Privacy Policy Santo Domingo Hotel

In accordance with the principles of legality, loyalty and transparency, Hotel Santo Domingo makes this Confidentiality Policy available.

¿Who is responsable for the processing of your data??


SERVICIOS Y DESARROLLOS TURÍSTICOS S.A.

COMPANY NAME: HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO

VAT NUMBER: A78471455

HEAD OFFICE: Plaza de Santo Domingo 13, 28013, MADRID

Email: datospersonales@hotelsantodomingo.es

Phone: 915487180
 

What use is made of the personal data obtained?


HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO uses the information obtained for the following purposes:

  • To manage the reservation of suites and rooms. 
  • To manage the hiring of salons and spaces for events and other services..
  • To manage the delivery of the information requested through the contact application or via telephone.
  • To facilitate our offers and promotions through the delivery of electronic communication..

How long will HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO keep your personal data for?


Your data will be kept for the minimum time required in each case to provide the requested service in a correct manner, as well as to comply with the responsibilities or any other legal requirement derived from such service.

What is the legitimation for processing your data?


The legal basis for processing your personal data is the following:

  • Execution of a potential and/or entered contractual relationship when reserving a suite or a room.
  • Execution of a potential and/or entered contractual relationship carried out when hiring salons for celebrations and other events.
  • Consent when information is requested through an application or by the telephone.
  • Consent or legitimate interest in the delivery of comercial correspondence.

The information we request is appropriate, pertinent and strictly necessary. In no case is the user obliged to provide it; however, not providing such information might affect the purpose of the service or might make it impossible to render it.

Who will your data be communicated to?

HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO will communicate your data to Sando Restauración & Catering S.L. companies in order to adequately manage the reservation of the restaurant services or the room reservations that include breakfast. Your data will not be granted to third parties except due to legal obligation or after expressly informing you of this.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

The Data protection rights granted to the interested parties are: 

  • Right to request access to the personal data regarding the interested party. 
  • Rectification or Cancellation right. 
  • Right to oppose. 
  • Right to request the limitation of its processing. 
  • Right to the portability of data. 

The holders of the provided personal data shall be able to execute their rights of personal data protection by sending a written communication to HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO’s head office or to the e-mail address enabled for this purpose,  datospersonales@hotelsantodomingo.es, including in both cases a photocopy of their DNI or any other identification document. 

Forms, applications and more information about their rights are available in the national control authority’s web site, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), hereafter AEPD, www.agpd.es.

Can I withdraw my consent?


You have the possibility and the right to withdraw your consent previously granted for any specific purpose without it affecting the legality of the processing based on any consent given previously to its withdrawal. 

Where can I complain if I think my data is not being handled correctly?


If holders consider that their data is not being dealt with correctly by HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO, they can address their claims to the email address oficinas@hotelsantodomingo.esor to the corresponding authority for data protection, the AEPD being the appropriate agency within the national territory, www.agpd.es.  
 

Security and updating of your personal data 


In order to safeguard your personal data, we inform you that the HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO has adopted all necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the provided personal data. All these steps have been taken to avoid any alteration, lost or non-authorized management or access to your data, according to the valid legislation, bearing in mind that total security does not exist. 

Maintaining your data updated is important for us; therefore, you are kindly requested to notify us of any changes to your data. . 


Confidentiality


HOTEL SANTO DOMINGO informs you that all the staff involved in the processing of your data will treat it with the maximum diligence and confidentiality. We will not transfer or communicate your data to third parties, except in those cases stipulated by law, or if the interested party has expressly authorized us to do so.